WYNN

Personal Details

Name: WYNN, James
Alias: ALI, James
Convict Number(s): 5838
Year of Birth: 1842
Date of Death: 03/12/1915
Place of Death: Adelaide, SA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1861

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 11/09/1862
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/12/1867
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer/Shoe Maker
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Robbery with Violence. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Parkfield, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, Shoe Maker, Farmer, Tanner.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Listed at Guildford on 11/01/1861. Transferred to Bunbury from Convict Establishment on 11/09/1862. Employed by Ben PIGOTT at Springhill from 30/06/1863 to 31/12/1864 as Labourer. Employed by Jas PIGGOTT at Rosamel Australind at times between 31/12/1865 and 27/07/1867 as a Labourer & Shoe Maker. Also employed by W. CALFE of Picton 01/04/1865, E.G. HESTER of Bunbury 30/06/1866, Frank TRAVERS of Australind 11/10/1866 & M. MACKAY 31/01/1867 all as a Shoe Maker. Employed by William MUIR of Bunbury/Wellington from 27/12/1866 as a Shoe Maker. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Married Elizabeth Jane PIGGOTT on 28/05/1869 at Congregational Church Australind. Employed 12 Ticket of Leave Men from 1868- 1873 ( 7 Shoe Makers, 5 Labourers & Servants ). By 1874 ALI & Co. was operating as a Shoe Making & Tanning Business in Bunbury & Australind. in 1882, James ALI/WYNN was listed as a member of the Temperance Society. Went to South Australia on 04/01/1889. ( Refer WABI cards ). Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online Website.