WOOTTON

Personal Details

Name: WOOTTON, Bernard
Alias: WOTTON, Bernard, McNULTY, Bernard.
Convict Number(s): 4002/6802
Year of Birth: 1835
Date of Death: 08/10/1867
Place of Death: Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Hanged

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Runnymede
Ship Arrival Year: 1856

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: ( 1 )-02/02/1859, ( 2 ) - 25/06/1860.
Location: ( 1 ) -Fremantle, WA., ( 2 ) - Toodyay, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 03/12/1862
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Mason
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Stafford, England.
Details of Crime: Pickpocket/Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Parkfield, Perth, Swan, Toodyay, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Labourer, Mason, Teacher.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

15/10/1859
Perjury.
Detained at His Majesty's Pleasure - TL- 25/06/1860.
07/01/1863, Perth, WA.
Larceny - Stealing a Watch.
9 years.
23/04/1863
Escaped from Gang working at new Fremantle Lunatic Asylum.
August 1867.
Attempted Murder of Police Sergeant MOYE.
Sentenced to Death - Hanged at Perth Prison.

Additional Information

Worked as a Teacher at Parkfield School, WA. Refer Inquirers of 8 July 1863, 13 March 1867, 4 September 1867, 9 October 1867 & Heralds of 24 August 1867 & 31 August 1867 & Perth Gazette 11 October 1867. Refer to Harvey History OnLine Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.