WILTSHIRE

Personal Details

Name: WILTSHIRE, William
Alias: GALE, William
Convict Number(s): 5844/10123
Year of Birth: 1832
Date of Death: 09/10/1879
Place of Death: Prison Hospital, Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death: Phthisis.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1861

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 04/02/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 04/04/1867
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 25/03/1871
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Wells, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing from Dwelling House. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Fremantle.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

07/01/1874
Steal from Dwelling.
9 years. -Noted Widower, Farmer. TL- 01/06/1878.

Additional Information