WILKES

Personal Details

Name: WILKES, John Oliver
Alias: WILKS, John Oliver
Convict Number(s): 1614
Year of Birth: 1820
Date of Death: 27/03/1901
Place of Death: Perth, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Dudbrook
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/03/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 09/07/1864
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Mason
Literacy:
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: York, England.
Details of Crime: Robbery from a Person. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Bunbury, Perth, Toodyay.
Employment Types: Stone Mason, Self-Employed 1861-1862.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Arrived in Western Australia as a Widower. Married Catherine CONNORS at Roman Catholic Church Perth, on 16/01/1861. Listed as a Stone Mason who completed jobs between Toodyay & Bunbury from 1853- 1863, also at Albany in 1867. ( Refer WABI Cards ).