WHELAN

Personal Details

Name: WHELAN, William
Alias: WAYLEN, William
Convict Number(s): 2221/7607
Year of Birth: 1828
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Robert Small
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 27/09/1854
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 26/02/1860
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy:
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Queens, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Cattle Stealing. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Swan, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer, Piece Work, Self-Employed 1874-1875..

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

06/04/1864
5 years. - Noted Unmarried, Labourer. TL- 13/08/1868, CF- 18/05/1869 Swan.

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette 8 April 1864 & West Australian 13 March 1888.