WARD

Personal Details

Name: WARD, William
Alias: WARD, John
Convict Number(s): 207
Year of Birth: 1828
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Mermaid
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 16/02/1852
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 05/08/1854
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Brick Maker
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nottingham, England.
Details of Crime: Assault & Pickpocketing. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Vasse.
Employment Types: Brick Maker, Labourer, Brick Layer, Plasterer..

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 27/09/1853 as a Brick Layer. Applied for wife to come to Western Australia 31/12/1851. Married Marey SHEROTT on 10/12/1854 at Roman Catholic Bunbury. Listed as a Brickmaker in Bunbury from 1870-1889. Employed 9 Ticket of Leave Men from 1864-1873. Went to South Australia on 08/10/1860, from Vasse, WA. Noted as Passenger to U.K in 1874 & Returned.