WADDINGHAM

Personal Details

Name: WADDINGHAM, Richard
Alias: WADDINGHAME, Richard
Convict Number(s): 1939
Year of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 07/02/1910
Place of Death: Picton, Bunbury, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Pyrenees
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/05/1853
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/02/1857
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: York, England.
Details of Crime: Assault with Intent to Steal. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Dardanup, Picton, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, Farmer, Teamster, Timber Carter, Cattle Man.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by R.H.ROSE at Parkfield. Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 02/04/1858 as a Cattle Man. Leased Princep Park, Dardanup, for many years. Married Mary Sarah THORNETT at Picton, WA on 15/01/1859. Listed as a Farmer at Bunbury in the 1870's. Listed as a Carter at Dardanup in the 1880's. Employed 5 Ticket of Leave Men from 1864- 1871. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazette January 1891 & Obituary in Bunbury Herald 10 February 1910.