VIGO

Personal Details

Name: VIGO, Peter
Alias: McVEAGH, Henry
Convict Number(s): 6467/10086
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 29/12/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 15/12/1869
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Mason
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Theft with Violence. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 6 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Fremantle, Perth, Toodyay.
Employment Types: Plasterer, Labourer, Mason, General Servant, Grubbing.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

08/11/1872
Larceny from the Person.
5 years. - Noted Unmarried, Plasterer. TL- 13/05/1876, CF- 20/08/1879 Perth, WA.

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette May 1887, Inquirer 4 May 1892 & Daily News 26 October 1901.