VENN

Personal Details

Name: VENN, John
Alias: VENN, Henry
Convict Number(s): 6759/10054/10387/10451
Year of Birth: 1827
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: York
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 24/05/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 18/03/1870
Location: Fremantle, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Servant
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Uttering Forged Notes. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Champion Bay, Fremantle, Perth, Vasse.
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer, Cook, Upholsterer, Self-Employed 1864, 1881.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

08/11/1872
Forging & Uttering.
10 years. - Noted Widower, Gentleman's Servant. - TL 15/05/1877, CF- 07/11/1882 Perth, WA.

Additional Information