VACKER

Personal Details

Name: VACKER, George
Alias: VACHER, George
Convict Number(s): 2709/10114
Year of Birth: 1826
Date of Death: 06/09/1877
Place of Death: Jarrahdale, WA.
Cause of Death: Accidentally killed in Timber Company Yard.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Sea Park
Ship Arrival Year: 1854

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: ( 1 )- 05/04/1854, ( 2 ) - 24/10/1861, ( 3 )- 27/04/1877
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: Pre 1855.
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 12/04/1867
Location: Albany, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Butcher
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Kingston Upon Hull, England.
Details of Crime: House Breaking. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Australind, Dongara, Greenough, Fremantle, Irwin, Jarrahdale, Marbalup, Perth, Vasse, Wellington, Wonnerup.
Employment Types: Butcher, Sawyer, Labourer, General Servant, Splitter, Teamster.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

8/12/1855
Charged/Acquitted of murder of William LONGMATE at Beelup, WA.
Acquitted.
19/03/1856
Stealing, at Bunbury
7 years.
20/08/1873
Stealing Flour at Albany, WA.
7 years - Issued Ticket of Leave on 27/04/1877.

Additional Information

Refer following Newspaper Articles :- Perth Gazette & Independent Journal of Politics & News dated 11/04/1851 and 14/12/1855, Inquirers dated 09/01/1856 and 16/01/1856 and Inquirer & Commercial News dated 26/03/1856. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.