TUTTON

Personal Details

Name: TUTTON, Francis
Alias: TUTTON, John, TUTTON, Thomas
Convict Number(s): 3490
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Adelaide
Ship Arrival Year: 1855

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/07/1855
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 24/09/1859
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Groom
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Winchester, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing Horse, Saddle & Bridle. No previous Conviction.. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind.
Employment Types: Groom, Labourer, Footman, Cook, Cattle Man, Shepherd, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 07/11/1855 as a Footman. Refer W.A. Govt. Gazette dated 1 October, 1861. Due to no further details being available for TUTTON, it is presumed he may have left the Colony. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.