TURNER

Personal Details

Name: TURNER, James
Alias: BISHOP, James
Convict Number(s): 4732
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 06/08/1860
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 01/01/1864
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Green Grocer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Chelmsford, London.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Perth Gazette 28 June 1865 & Bunbury Herald 20 January 1905. Went to South Australia on 11/12/1883.