TROTT

Personal Details

Name: TROTT, Thomas
Alias: TROTT, Henry Thomas
Convict Number(s): 11
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 06/05/1910
Place of Death: Bunbury, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Scindian
Ship Arrival Year: 1850

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 03/12/1850. - Expired 06/02/1863
Location: Fremantle, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Boatman/Mason
Literacy: Literate
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Boston, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing & Assault. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Serpentine.
Employment Types: Labourer, Mason, Brick Layer, Paver.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

20/03/1854

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 14/06/1859 as a Brick Layer. Married Ellen Mary MEAD on 25/08/1851 at Roman Catholic Fremantle, WA.. Listed as a Mason & Brick Layer at Bunbury. Employed 7 Ticket of Leave Man from 1864- 1871. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Brother of James TROTT ( 3408 ).