TIMLIN

Personal Details

Name: TIMLIN, James
Alias: TIMLIN, Frank
Convict Number(s): 5708
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 09/06/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 04/01/1886
Location: York, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy:
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Edinburgh, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Assault & Robbery. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Beverley, Bunbury, Fremantle, Wellington, Williams, York.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, General Servant, Carter, Sawyer, Boatman, Splitter.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

To Eastern Colonies on 11/07/1866 . Known to be back in Western Australia in 1868. Employed 5 Ticket of Leave Men at Bunbury from 1869- 1871, and one at Williams ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by Michael WHITE of Bunbury/Wellington from 12/09/1870- 30/06/1871 as a Sawyer. ( Refer WABI Cards ).