TEAGUE

Personal Details

Name: TEAGUE, James
Alias: KING, George
Convict Number(s): 9890
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Hougoumont
Ship Arrival Year: 1868

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 09/04/1873
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 25/11/1878
Location: Vasse, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Horse Breaker
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Hertford, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing Coat. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Blackwood, Murray, Perth, Sussex, Swan, Toodyay, Vasse, Victoria Plains, Wellington, Wokalup.
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer, Herdsman, Cook, Well-Sinking.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by J. KEARNEY of Blackwood/Sussex from 07/11/1878 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazettes of December 1879 & March 1882 & Eastern Districts Chronicle York of 27 June 1891 & Blackwood Times of 13 September 1907.