STUBBS

Personal Details

Name: STUBBS, John
Alias: COMPTON, William, BROWN, William
Convict Number(s): 8993
Year of Birth: 1840
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Belgravia
Ship Arrival Year: 1866

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/09/1873
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 14/03/1876
Location: Perth, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Salford, England.
Details of Crime: Break & Enter. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Brookhampton, Fremantle, Perth, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: General Servant, Mason, Teamster, Cook, Wood Cutter, Baker.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Worked for James Guy THOMSON at Brookhampton, near Donnybrook, WA. Refer Police Gazettes of July 1882 & March 1883.