STEVENS

Personal Details

Name: STEVENS, Henry
Alias: STEPHENS, Henry
Convict Number(s): 4902
Year of Birth: 1813
Date of Death: 08/1890
Place of Death: Mt Eliza, Perth, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Raglan
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: ( 1 )-28/06/1863, ( 2 )- 23/04/1867
Location: Perth, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 08/06/1878
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 3
Occupation: Plasterer
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing from House. Noted Previous Convictions. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Bunbury, Perth, Rottnest, Swan, Williams River.
Employment Types: Plasterer, Mason, General Servant, Labourer, Builder, Self-Employed 1863-1871.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Date of Murder - 03/07/1859.
Murder of Stephen LACEY ( No. 2357/4235.
Life, commuted to 5 years
1875
Larceny
3 years
1888
Breaking & Entering/Burglary
1 year

Additional Information

Arrived in Western Australia as a Widower. Refer Police Gazette July 1878. Employed 13 Ticket of Leave men from 1861-1876. Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online Website.