STEVENS

Personal Details

Name: STEVENS, James
Alias: STEVANS, James
Convict Number(s): 8412
Year of Birth: 1830
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Racehorse
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/12/1867
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 20/09/1873
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Clerkenwell, England.
Details of Crime: Pick Pocket. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 8 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Blackwood, Bunbury, Fremantle, Murray, Perth, Sussex, Toodyay, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant, Sawyer, Clearing Wood, Boatman, Cook.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Emloyed by E. PADBURY of Blackwood/Wellington from 31/12/1872 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Went to New Zealand per " Hero of the Nile " on 27/10/1875.