STABLE

Personal Details

Name: STABLE, John William Wickey
Alias: McKAY, John William Wickey
Convict Number(s): 4618
Year of Birth: 1801
Date of Death: 28/01/1866
Place of Death: Toowommba, QLD.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 09/02/1859
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 24/11/1859
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 6
Occupation: Solicitor
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Forgery/Fraud. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind.
Employment Types: Clerk, Tailor.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals ( 19/04/1859 ). Refer to Harvey History OnLine Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.