SMITH

Personal Details

Name: SMITH, John
Alias: HARTLEY, John
Convict Number(s): 7857
Year of Birth: 1843
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 08/09/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 16/11/1871
Location: Fremantle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer/Tailor
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Preston, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 6 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Fremantle, Perth, Victoria Plains.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information