SMITH

Personal Details

Name: SMITH, John
Alias: "Jack the Flat "
Convict Number(s): 9296
Year of Birth: 1815
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Corona
Ship Arrival Year: 1866

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 29/09/1873
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 26/08/1879
Location: Fremantle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Butcher
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Gloucester, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Sussex, Wellington.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, General Servant, Labourer, Wood Cutter.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Arrived in Western Australia as a Widower.