SIMMONDS

Personal Details

Name: SIMMONDS, John
Alias: SYMMONS, John
Convict Number(s): 6440/9643/10126/10303
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 30/01/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 13/05/1867
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Shoe Maker
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Manchester, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Fremantle, Murray, Wellington.
Employment Types: Shoe Maker, Labourer, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

02/10/1867
3 years. - TL- 04/03/1870, CF- 06/10/1870 Murray, WA. Noted Boot Maker.
08/07/1874
3 years. - Noted Unmarried, Shoe Maker.
07/07/1881
8 years. - Noted Unmarried, Shoe Maker.

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette February 1886.