SCHOFIELD

Personal Details

Name: SCHOFIELD, George
Alias: McALLISTER, John
Convict Number(s): 7251
Year of Birth: 1836
Date of Death: 02/11/1878
Place of Death: Asylum, Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clyde
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/05/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 28/08/1877
Location: Champion Bay, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children:
Occupation: Green Grocer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Manchester, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny in a Dwelling House. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Champion Bay, Perth, Rottnest, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant, Baker, Cook, Self-Employed 1866-1868.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information