SCHLEGEL

Personal Details

Name: SCHLEGEL, James
Alias: BENNETT, Henry
Convict Number(s): 6190
Year of Birth: 1830
Date of Death: 06/03/1871
Place of Death: Prison Hospital, Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death: Tuberculosis

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lincelles
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 20/11/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Mason
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary & Wounding. Sentenced to Life Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Perth, Vasse.
Employment Types: Painter, Mason, General Servant, Self-Employed 1864 & 1870.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information