REYDON

Personal Details

Name: REYDON, Thomas
Alias: ROYDEN, Thomas, Known as " Old Thomas ".
Convict Number(s): 1690
Year of Birth: 1807
Date of Death: 09/08/1864
Place of Death: York, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Dudbrook
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/02/1853
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/02/1857
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Labourer.
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Warehouse Breaking. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, York.
Employment Types: General Handyman, Farm Labourer, Sawyer, Ploughman..

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Arrived in Western Australia as a Widower. May 1853, convicted of being drunk and neglecting his Master's business- ordered to return to Employer, Mr. OUGDEN. Refer Perth Gazette dated 13/05/1853. Employed by Marshall Waller CLIFTON as a General Handyman in his vineyard and Garden at Australind from 13 July, 1855. REYDON was dismissed by CLIFTON on 1 October , 1856 for Theft & Drunkenness. Refer to Harvey History On Line Website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.