RAISIN

Personal Details

Name: RAISIN, Walter
Alias: RASIN, Walter
Convict Number(s): 2638
Year of Birth: 1831
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Sea Park
Ship Arrival Year: 1854

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 05/04/1854
Location: Fremantle, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 24/11/1855
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Ipswich, England.
Details of Crime: Arson of Stacks. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Greenough, Geraldton.
Employment Types: Labourer, Hut Keeper.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 01/08/1856 as a Hut Keeper. Employed a Ticket of Leave Man at Greenough in 1868 and another at Geraldton Mines in 1871. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Please refer to www.harveyhistoryonline.com website for Convict Biography by Irma WALTER.