PRIOR

Personal Details

Name: PRIOR, Jeremiah
Alias: PRYOR, Jeremiah
Convict Number(s): 7514
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 22/05/1897
Place of Death: Perth, WA
Cause of Death: Dysentry.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lord Dalhousie
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 12/12/1866
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date: 29/11/1876
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Factory Hand/Tailor & Soldier
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Barbados, West Indies.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Violence to Superior Officer. Sentenced to Life Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Wellington.
Employment Types: Tailor.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by John BUCHANAN ( Alias MAINWARING ) from 08/12/1866, & regularly through to 1872 as a Tailor. Listed as a Tailor in Bunbury in 1868- 1872 & 1881- 1889 - ALM. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Refer Police Gazettes of 1 November 1876, April 1882 & January 1889. Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History Online Website.