PILKINGTON

Personal Details

Name: PILKINGTON, John
Alias: PILKINGTON, James
Convict Number(s): 5847
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death: 17/07/1898
Place of Death: Swan River, Perth.
Cause of Death: Drowned.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1861

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 12/05/1864
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 12/09/1873
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Robbery with Violence. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury,Dardanup, Fremantle, Perth, Preston, Springhill, Toodyay, Vasse, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, Sawyer, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by Ben PIGOTT at Springhill from 09/11/1865 as Labourer. Employed by E.G. HIGGINS of Bunbury/Wellington from 28/01/1866 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed 9 Ticket of Leave Men at Toodyay from 1866- 1868. Employed Ticket of Leave Men at Bunbury from 1871- 1872. Drowned in the Swan River at Perth. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by C. EEDLE of Dardanup/Wellington from 25/05/1869 as a Labourer ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by W. THOMPSON of Bunbury/Wellington from 26/10/1869 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by G. HARVEY of Wellington from 06/11/1869 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by M. JONES of Bunbury/Wellington from 26/02/1870 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by P. GARVEY of Dardanup/Wellington from 26/09/1870 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by ELIOT & CO of Bunbury from 27/09/1872 as a General Servant. ( Refer WABI Cards ). Employed by J. STONE of Preston/Wellington from 10/02/1873 as a Labourer. ( Refer WABI Cards ).