PEARCE

Personal Details

Name: PEARCE, John
Alias: PIERSE, James
Convict Number(s): 302
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 28/07/1922
Place of Death: Nedlands, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Mermaid
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 07/01/1853
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 03/09/1859
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Miner
Literacy:
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: York, England.
Details of Crime: Firing Barley Stack. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Freshwater Bay, Perth, Vasse.
Employment Types: Self-Employed 1859.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Granted Permission to Marry- 03/1854- Married Mary Ann SHEEHAN/SHEAN at Roman Catholic Perth, WA , on 10/07/1854.