PATMORE

Personal Details

Name: PATMORE, William
Alias: PALMORE, William
Convict Number(s): 9847
Year of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 1903
Place of Death: Bunbury, WA
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Hougoumont
Ship Arrival Year: 1868

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 08/04/1873
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: CR- 1876
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 02/10/1880
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 3
Occupation: Corn Miller
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: London, England.
Details of Crime: Receiving Stolen Goods. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Stratham, Wellington.
Employment Types: Farmer, General Servant, Stock Keeper.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Wife & 3 Children remained in U.K. Employed a Ticket of Leave Splitter at Bunbury in 1883. ( Refer WABI Cards ). William PATMORE resided in Stratham on Pastoral Leases totalling 6500 Acres. When he died in 1903, he owned 600 mixed sheep, 6 horses and controlled what was termed an Excellent Sheep Run. In the years preceding his death, PATMORE had provided a hut on his property for an English man Albert/Arthur DYSON , his Aboriginal partner and their young son, called Little Herbert. Unfortunately, the boys mother died in 1901, followed in 1902 by the death of Mr. DYSON. A Mr. MURNANE, Head Teacher of the Stratham School, where Herbert attended, had written to Henry PRINSEP ( Native Welfare Officer ), expressing his support for Mr. PATMORE to maintain care of the boy. However, Little Herbert's older step-brother had indicated that he should be placed in care of the Salvation Army. William PATMORE died in 1903 and it is uncertain in which direction Little Herbert's life transpired . ( Sincere thanks to Kym GEORGE who provided references to enable this special piece of History to be recorded ). Also, Refer Police Gazettes of 7 March 1877 & August 1883 for further details re. William PATMORE..