PARKES

Personal Details

Name: PARKES, Daniel
Alias: PARKS, Daniel
Convict Number(s): 8967
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Belgravia
Ship Arrival Year: 1866

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/05/1870
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: CR- 1872
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 17/12/1874
Location: Albany, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 5
Occupation: Miner
Literacy: Illiterate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Worcester, England.
Details of Crime: Blowing up Part of House. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Plantagenet.
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer, Sawyer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Went to South Australia on 27/05/1878.