PARKER

Personal Details

Name: PARKER, William Henry
Alias: PARK, PARKE, PARKS, PARKES, William
Convict Number(s): 6951
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 01/1898
Place of Death: South Street, Fremantle, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Merchantman
Ship Arrival Year: 1863

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 13/12/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 02/10/1869
Location: Murray, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 24/07/1877
Location: Pinjarra, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Brick Layer/Soldier
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Halifax, Canada.
Details of Crime: Court Martial - Striking his Superior Officer. Sentenced to Life Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Murray, Pinjarra.
Employment Types: Brick Layer, Labourer, Stone Mason..

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Enlisted in 62nd ( Wiltshire ) Regiment, Service No. 3482 as Private. Served in the Crimean War Campaign and at Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada. Following Court Martial Conviction, he was incarcerated in Millbank and Portland Prisons for twelve months ,before spending a further four years incarcerated at St. George and Boaz Island in Bermuda, prior to transportation to Australia. He married Elizabeth Sayer BEDINGFIELD at Pinjarra, WA, in 1869..