NICHOLSON

Personal Details

Name: NICHOLSON, William
Alias: ROBSON, William & ROBE, William.
Convict Number(s): 7808
Year of Birth: 1827
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Clara
Ship Arrival Year: 1864

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 10/04/1866
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: CR- 27/07/1867
Location: Bunbury, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: House Decorator & Painter
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Oxford, England.
Details of Crime: Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 6 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Bunbury, Wellington.
Employment Types: General Servant, Painter, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Employed by William Pearce CLIFTON at Australind. Refer Perth Gazette 7 September 1866 & West Australian 28 January 1895.