NEVIN

Personal Details

Name: NEVIN, John
Alias: NAVIN, John
Convict Number(s): 327
Year of Birth: 1828
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Mermaid
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/11/1852
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 10/10/1859
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Ploughman
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Guernsey Islands, England.
Details of Crime: Highway Robbery with Assault. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Fremantle, Perth, Vasse.
Employment Types: Labourer, Herdsman, Self-Employed 1852.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Mentioned in Marshall Waller CLIFTON Journals. Employed by CLIFTON from 25/11/1853 as a Herdsman.