MURPHY

Personal Details

Name: MURPHY, Francis
Alias: VALENTINE, Francis
Convict Number(s): 2575
Year of Birth: 1827
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Phoebe Dunbar
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 11/07/1854.- Expired 07/1857.
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Armagh, Ireland.
Details of Crime: Cow Stealing. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette 7 March 1877. Went to South Australia on 09/12/1863. Applied for Wife & Son to come to Western Australia - they arrived per " Berkshire ".