MUNROE

Personal Details

Name: MUNROE, James
Alias: MUNRO, James
Convict Number(s): 357
Year of Birth: 1831
Date of Death: 06/1883
Place of Death: Esperance, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Mermaid
Ship Arrival Year: 1851

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 26/09/1851
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/04/1855
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Shepherd
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Theft. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Esperance, Wellington.
Employment Types: Shepherd.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette October 1885. Went to South Australia on 31/05/1876, then returned to Western Australia at a later date.