MILLIGAN

Personal Details

Name: MILLIGAN, Thomas
Alias: MULLIGAN, Thomas
Convict Number(s): 3656
Year of Birth: 1827
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Adelaide
Ship Arrival Year: 1855

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 04/09/1858
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 19/05/1859
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Sailor
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Liverpool, England.
Details of Crime: Stabbing with Intent. Sentenced to Life Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Dardanup, Wellington.
Employment Types: Boatman, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Known to be involved in the successful escape of John Boyle O'REILLY ( 9843 ) in March, 1869, by American Whaler " Gazelle " and subsequent arrival in the U.S.A.