MEWBURN

Personal Details

Name: MEWBURN, Robert
Alias: NEWBORN, NEWBURN, MEWBORN, Robert
Convict Number(s): 1889
Year of Birth: 1827
Date of Death: 19/10/1891
Place of Death: Mandurah, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Pyrenees
Ship Arrival Year: 1853

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/05/1853
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 01/07/1854
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Printer/Clerk
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: Northallerton, England.
Details of Crime: Stealing Boots/Larceny. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Mandurah.
Employment Types: Teacher, School Master.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

School Master at Mandurah, WA, School from 1872-1891. Married Emma EACOTT at Fremantle, WA, on 16/03/1870. Together they had Nine ( 9 ) Children.