MELVILLE

Personal Details

Name: MELVILLE, Alexander
Alias: MELLVILLE, Alexander
Convict Number(s): 3324/10106
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death: 04/09/1878
Place of Death: Invalid Depot, Perth, WA.
Cause of Death: Paralysis

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Stag
Ship Arrival Year: 1855

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 21/03/1857
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 16/09/1865
Location: Swan.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Blacksmith
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Theft. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Perth, Swan, Wellington.
Employment Types: Blacksmith, Teacher, Tin Smith.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

07/03/1873
Stealing from a Dwelling.
5 years. - Noted Unmarried Blacksmith, TL-24/02/1877, CF- 22/05/1878 Fremantle, WA.

Additional Information