McPHERSON

Personal Details

Name: McPHERSON, Henry James
Alias: RODWELL, Charles
Convict Number(s): 8349
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Racehorse
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 12/05/1869
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 24/10/1877
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Book Binder
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Theft & Attempted Jail Break. Sentenced to 12 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Perth, Victoria Plains, Wellington.
Employment Types: Book Binder, General Servant, Cook, Shepherd, Teamster.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazettes of November 1877 & August 1882.