McNELLY

Personal Details

Name: McNELLY, James
Alias: HUGHES, James, WATSON, James, HUGHES, Pat
Convict Number(s): 5966
Year of Birth: 1834
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Lincelles
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 05/06/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 27/09/1869
Location: Perth, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 18/01/1873
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Hatter
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Edinburgh. Scotland.
Details of Crime: Theft. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Perth, Williams.
Employment Types: Labourer, Shepherd,

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information