McMILLAN

Personal Details

Name: McMILLAN, James
Alias: McMULLIN, James
Convict Number(s): 4646/10076/10274
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Nile
Ship Arrival Year: 1858

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 18/11/1861
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 27/07/1868
Location: York, WA.

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Weaver
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Theft. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Road Worker, Labourer, Grubbing.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

06/09/1872
3 years.- Noted Unmarried, Labourer. TL- 22/08/1874 York, WA.
02/07/1879
5 years. - Noted Unmarried, Labourer.

Additional Information

Refer Inquirer 31 December 1862 & Police Gazette May 1887.