McLACHLAN

Personal Details

Name: McLACHLAN, John
Alias: McLOUGHLIN, John
Convict Number(s): 8360
Year of Birth: 1823
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Racehorse
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 05/10/1865
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 04/11/1869
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Seaman
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Returning from Transportation & Assault. Sentenced to 14 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Beverley, Bunbury, Fremantle, Perth, Port Gregory, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: Teamster, Labourer, Sawyer, Whaler, Quarryman.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information