McKEAN

Personal Details

Name: McKEAN, Peter
Alias: McDONALD, William
Convict Number(s): 4160
Year of Birth: 1829
Date of Death: 12/10/1872
Place of Death: Albany, WA.
Cause of Death: Hanged for Murder of Henry MARRIOTT ( Convict No. 8073 ).

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Runnymede
Ship Arrival Year: 1856

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 29/07/1860
Location: Guildford, WA.

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Carter
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Ayr, Scotland.
Details of Crime: House Breaking. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Albany, Guildford, Toodyay.
Employment Types: Carter, Labourer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information