McDONALD

Personal Details

Name: McDONALD, John
Alias: MACDONALD, John
Convict Number(s): 5651
Year of Birth: 1839
Date of Death: 04/1883
Place of Death: Vasse, WA.
Cause of Death: Result of an Accident.

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Palmerston
Ship Arrival Year: 1861

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 20/05/1870
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Sailor
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Dumfries, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Assault & Highway Robbery. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Beverley, Bunbury, Champion Bay, Sussex, Toodyay, Wellington, York.
Employment Types: General Servant, Shepherd, Labourer, Brick Maker, Miner.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Refer Police Gazette 5 April 1876.