McDONALD

Personal Details

Name: McDONALD, James
Alias: MacDONALD, James
Convict Number(s): 9511
Year of Birth: 1833
Date of Death: 17/04/1879
Place of Death: Welshpool, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1867

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 04/11/1871
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 05/06/1877
Location: Fremantle, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Carter
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nottingham, England.
Details of Crime: Pickpocket. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Fremantle, Perth, Sussex, York.
Employment Types: Labourer, General Servant, Stone Mason, Digging, Sawyer.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information