McDIVOTT

Personal Details

Name: McDIVOTT, Robert
Alias: McDEVITT, Robert
Convict Number(s): 8661
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death: 13/09/1893
Place of Death: Bunbury Hospital, WA
Cause of Death: Cancer

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Vimeira
Ship Arrival Year: 1865

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 31/12/1870
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 17/12/1874
Location: Bunbury, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Labourer
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Roman Catholic
Place of Conviction: Glasgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: Housebreaking & Theft. Noted Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 10 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Sussex, Wellington.
Employment Types: Labourer, Sawyer, General Servant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information