MATTHIESON

Personal Details

Name: MATTHIESON, Alexander
Alias: MATHIESON, Alexander
Convict Number(s): 44
Year of Birth: 1822
Date of Death: 1903
Place of Death: Cossack, WA.
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Scindian
Ship Arrival Year: 1850

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/12/1851 - Expired 22/12/1868
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date:
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 22/07/1872
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Nail Maker/Painter
Literacy: Literate
Religion: Church of Scotland.
Place of Conviction: Galsgow, Scotland.
Details of Crime: House Breaking. Sentenced to 21 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind.
Employment Types: Labourer, Painter.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Married Elizabeth WARD- Permission 30/06/1855.