MARSDEN

Personal Details

Name: MARSDEN, James
Alias: MARSTON, James
Convict Number(s): 6367/9947/10309
Year of Birth: 1837
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: Norwood
Ship Arrival Year: 1862

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 24/12/1863
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 07/05/1866
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date: 13/04/1868
Location: York, WA.

British Details

Relationship Status: Single
Number of Children:
Occupation: Gardener
Literacy: Semi-Literate
Religion: Protestant
Place of Conviction: Nether Knutsford, England.
Details of Crime: Burglary & Theft. Sentenced to 7 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Bunbury, Perth, Swan, York.
Employment Types: Herdsman, General Servant, Reaping.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

07/04/1869
Embezzlement
5 years. Noted Unmarried, Weaver. - CF- 18/04/1874 Fremantle, WA.
07/09/1881
3 years. - Noted Unmarried, Labourer.

Additional Information