McGIBBON

Personal Details

Name: McGIBBON, John
Alias: MacGIBBON, John
Convict Number(s): 1425
Year of Birth: 1819
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Cause of Death:

Arrival Details

Ship Arrived on: William Jardine
Ship Arrival Year: 1852

Tickets and Pardons

Ticket of Leave

Date: 01/11/1853
Location:

Conditional Pardon

Date: 11/1856
Location:

Certificate of Freedom

Date:
Location:

British Details

Relationship Status: Married
Number of Children: 1
Occupation: Merchant.
Literacy:
Religion:
Place of Conviction: York, England.
Details of Crime: Fraud. No Previous Conviction. Sentenced to 15 years Transportation.

Western Australia Work Details

Western Australia Work Locations: Australind, Beelup, Bunbury, Busselton, Fremantle, Mandurah, Quindalup, Sussex, Vasse, Wonnerup..
Employment Types: General Servant, Labourer, Grubbing, Sawyer, Clerk, Accountant, Commission Agent, Store Keeper, Timber Merchant.

Western Australian Re-Convictions

Date

Details of Crime

Sentence

Additional Information

Became largely involved in Shipping Timber and employed up to 78 Ticket of Leave men, mostly as Sawyers at Quindalup, Beelup and Mandurah between 1855 and 1873. Refer Convict Biography by Irma WALTER at Harvey History OnLine Website. Went to New South Wales on 03/06/1896. No further Details available.